E913 - Lanolin (sheep wool grease)
Written by Chris Andrews on November 28th, 2005 in Vitamin, Miscellaneous.
Lanolin (E913) is used in food products as a glazing agent. It also goes by the names of “wool wax”, “wool fat”, or “wool grease”. Yum, sounds appetising! Cosmetic and ointment makers like it because it is readily absorbed into the skin and you’ve probably smeared into your lips already today or used it to cure your babies nappy rash. Outside of the world of products for humans it is used to prevent rust and sailors traditionally use it on ship parts to prevent barnacles sticking.
The Wikipedia entry for it claims that in its medical form is it hypoallegenic, which means safe for people vunerable to allergic reactions. But I’m sure that it is the Lanolin in wool jumpers that cause them to itch so much. So if it does that to the outside of your body, what effect will it have inside?
I’ve not found any research to show adverse health reactions to Lanolin, but Vegans need to be aware that Vitamin fortified margarines often use lanolin as a source of Vitamin D3.